Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(Oct. 1, 2008)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

Oct. 1, 2008
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.12878,3451,898,473890,9481,007,52588.42.161,69349027
Sendai788.09453,2651,031,163501,249529,91494.62.271,308107232
Saitama217.49496,9521,200,739602,197598,542100.62.425,521233397
Chiba272.08394,223947,223473,042474,18199.82.403,481448697
Tokyo
(All wards)
621.974,359,3158,736,4744,332,7314,403,74398.42.0014,0461,9904,234
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,187.586,176,64712,898,9396,419,6806,479,25999.12.095,8962,7755,414
Kawasaki144.35640,6581,390,270718,010672,260106.82.179,631230657
Yokohama434.981,556,8163,651,4281,834,6021,816,826101.02.358,3941,6141,410
Niigata726.10306,052812,034390,877421,15792.82.651,118110-69
Shizuoka1,388.74276,467709,673345,026364,64794.62.57511172-55
Hamamatsu1,511.17304,594813,184405,461407,72399.42.67538197396
Nagoya326.45999,7172,247,7521,117,0431,130,70998.82.256,885701575
Kyoto827.90671,2611,467,313697,656769,65790.62.191,772417-42
Osaka222.301,288,9062,651,7561,291,7541,360,00295.02.0611,929--
Sakai149.99338,611836,098402,056434,04292.62.475,574385157
Kobe552.80667,4251,533,034726,406806,62890.12.302,773406-138
Hiroshima905.01506,5071,166,547564,793601,75493.92.301,289267181
Kitakyushu487.71425,767984,953462,393522,56088.52.312,02041436
Fukuoka340.96684,7171,437,718688,050749,66891.82.104,217325504

* Land area data of Kawasaki are as of October 1


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities