Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(Feb. 1, 2008)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

Feb. 1, 2008
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.12868,4151,895,581891,3081,004,27388.82.181,69174-301
Sendai788.09449,0871,029,712501,280528,43294.92.291,30746160
Saitama217.49489,9111,193,102598,551594,551100.72.445,486495684
Chiba272.08387,559938,914469,196469,71899.92.423,451147219
Tokyo
(All wards)
621.814,300,7528,668,0464,298,5454,369,50198.42.0213,9402,3314,295
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,187.426,097,14512,809,5556,375,9036,433,65299.12.105,8562,6214,516
Kawasaki144.35628,3771,374,079709,720664,359106.82.199,519132449
Yokohama434.981,534,6763,631,5601,825,5681,805,992101.12.378,349486324
Niigata726.10303,404812,751391,370421,38192.92.681,119-6-302
Shizuoka1,388.74274,372710,625345,507365,11894.62.5951284-319
Hamamatsu1,511.17301,785811,584404,410407,17499.32.69537132153
Nagoya326.45987,9972,239,6571,112,7301,126,92798.72.276,861265193
Kyoto827.90666,5961,468,158698,698769,46090.82.201,773-170-748
Osaka222.111,275,0802,644,6831,288,1251,356,55895.02.0711,9077-622
Sakai149.99334,951835,301401,783433,51892.72.495,569145-32
Kobe552.80660,3151,530,555725,591804,96490.12.322,76964-292
Hiroshima905.01501,6411,163,875563,591600,28493.92.321,28617669
Kitakyushu487.69421,831986,548463,462523,08688.62.342,023-90-450
Fukuoka340.60676,3361,430,664685,579745,08592.02.124,200110293

* Land area data of Kawasaki are as of October 1


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities