Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(Oct. 1, 2007)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

Oct. 1, 2007
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.12866,5661,894,344891,1931,003,15188.82.191,690122-401
Sendai788.09448,4691,028,775500,838527,93794.92.291,305-156-317
Saitama217.49487,8431,190,282597,267593,015100.72.445,473154283
Chiba272.08386,398937,041468,407468,634100.02.433,444245323
Tokyo
(All wards)
621.814,293,5758,652,7094,291,4114,361,29898.42.0213,9151681,231
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,187.426,087,56812,790,2026,367,5076,422,69599.12.105,8477132,221
Kawasaki144.35626,2391,369,443707,736661,707107.02.199,4877831,137
Yokohama434.981,531,0333,627,4201,824,2561,803,164101.22.378,33968664
Niigata726.10302,733812,783391,571421,21293.02.681,11920517
Shizuoka1,388.74273,651710,749345,618365,13194.72.6051277-203
Hamamatsu1,511.17301,028810,646404,017406,62999.42.69536262278
Nagoya326.45985,3222,236,5611,111,3291,125,23298.82.276,851286129
Kyoto827.90665,3481,468,588698,946769,64290.82.211,774299-204
Osaka222.111,273,4292,643,3661,284,7591,358,60794.62.0811,901--
Sakai149.99333,757834,668401,509433,15992.72.505,565289115
Kobe552.80659,0781,530,168725,549804,61990.22.322,768202-127
Hiroshima905.01500,4801,162,215562,820599,39593.92.321,28410950
Kitakyushu487.69421,474987,230463,576523,65488.52.342,024162-314
Fukuoka340.60674,1471,426,724683,583743,14192.02.124,18925-85

* Osaka Population as of September 1, 2007


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities