Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
Population News of Major Cities
(Feb. 1, 2001)


Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities
Feb. 1, 2001
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.12784,3051,825,074869,663955,41191.02.331,628421572
Sendai788.08421,5181,009,430496,598512,83296.82.391,281-148-34
Chiba272.08349,565889,510448,481441,029101.72.543,269459727
Tokyo
(All wards)
621.453,811,2908,140,6214,046,0434,094,57898.82.1413,0991,0001,730
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,187.055,424,99912,075,4106,032,3896,043,02199.82.235,5211,0852,004
Kawasaki144.35543,7471,253,032650,990602,042108.12.308,681191546
Yokohama434.711,374,9143,434,8061,738,5511,696,255102.52.507,9011,2002,248
Nagoya326.45899,1882,172,6711,081,0311,091,64099.02.426,655132-153
Kyoto610.22621,1651,467,650704,210763,44092.22.362,405-49-426
Osaka221.301,169,9592,599,4991,272,9361,326,56396.02.2211,74635513
Kobe549.94609,2971,496,982715,138781,84491.52.462,722704719
Hiroshima741.63461,2031,127,910548,466579,44494.72.451,521102183
Kitakyushu484.18408,6741,011,157478,272532,88589.82.472,088-50-524
Fukuoka339.38601,3951,344,585649,193695,39293.42.243,962-9240

* Land area data of Sendai, Chiba, Kawasaki are as of October 1


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities

©2001 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.