Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
Population News of Major Cities
(Sep. 1, 2000)


Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities
Sep. 1, 2000
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.12781,3221,822,569868,970953,59991.12.331,626......
Sendai788.08421,0541,007,891496,311511,58097.02.391,2794421,011
Chiba272.08348,574886,971447,531439,440101.82.543,260267755
Tokyo
(All wards)
621.423,765,5028,104,7204,016,4614,088,25998.22.1513,0423,2443,599
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,187.045,375,22812,027,6865,996,1006,031,58699.42.245,5005,1716,621
Kawasaki144.35545,4061,249,749650,520599,229108.62.298,658285590
Yokohama434.711,375,4093,420,6991,731,2011,689,498102.52.497,8691,9492,907
Nagoya326.45897,8772,173,8671,082,7301,091,13799.22.426,659619771
Kyoto610.22612,0181,459,130701,232757,89892.52.382,391311224
Osaka221.271,160,7862,596,7791,272,1231,324,65696.02.2411,73664083
Kobe549.94585,4121,490,453716,113774,34092.52.552,710905922
Hiroshima741.63460,6611,131,154550,303580,85194.72.461,525159266
Kitakyushu484.18412,1631,008,780477,233531,54789.82.452,083288-16
Fukuoka338.29596,3801,338,654646,645692,00993.42.243,9577021,213

* Land area data of Sendai, Chiba, Kawasaki are as of October 1


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities

©2000 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.